CHANGES

For those of you who are visiting my blog, I just wanna let you know that I'm doing some changes and it's currently in the process of finalizing a new layout. So, it might take a week for this blog to return to it's normal state. Hah! Sorry! Ciao! :)

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

LOOKBOOK: Delayed Breathing





COAT ( GAP); BUTTON UP (COTTON ON); VEST (FOREVER21); JEANS (H&M); BOOTS (FOREVER 21)

Photos by Michael Macalos

Another layer outfit! Have I told you that it's already rainy season here in the Philippines? Well, I just did. It's my favorite time/season of the year! Why, you ask? Because I can put on layers! I love wearing layers as much as I love playing League of Legends. You might have noticed in my past posts that I have so many outfit shots that are layered. I think my style is on that direction, somehow. 

What I love about layering is that you can try on and mix different pieces. And trust me, you'll be surprised by how the pieces you put on go well together! Well, for me, I am always surprised. 

One con about wearing layers though is that you can't really tell what the weather would be like in the next hours of your day. So to be prepared, wear something that you know you're comfortable enough to wear without that extra piece, you know how hot it can get here in the Philippines especially in Manila. Haha. Or just wear thin fabrics if you plan to wear layers for the whole day, at least that's what I always do. 




  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Loving You Is Definitely Red.


Trying that hearthrob face. FAIL. LOL

Plaid Shirt (POLO RALPH LAUREN); Red Chinos (SM DEPARTMENT STORE); Boots (FOREVER21); Fedora Hat (ZARA); Bracelets (SM ACCESSORIES)

For some of you who still doesn't know, I'm a big fan of PLAIDS. I have like a plenty of them in my closet. So if any of you are planning to give something to me as a present, I just gave you an idea of what to give. But don't let it be all plaids though! A phone's also fine. Haha! Speaking of which, I have some bad news for you guys, I AM PHONELESS AS OF THE MOMENT. My phone got stolen by some thugs here around the metro! It was so stupid of me, I know. And it was devastating! Knowing that ALL of my important stuff are in that phone especially my contacts :(( God, please save the souls of those thugs. Let this be a lesson not only for me, but for all of you guys to take care of your belongings if you're commuting or riding a bus or what-not! I was so reckless, and it's my fault because I was so confident with my stuff. But seriously, I'M DEVASTATED :(

Anyway, this is one of the outfits that I had during my shoot with Michael Macalos, he also took these photos.

What I love about plaids is that you can wear it as it is, or put a layer under it, or if you're the hipster type, wear a shirt or a tank-top and tie the plaid around your waist! It's the total package, I guess. And another about plaids is that it's very vintage and classic, like the american type of classic. Hahaha. What did I just say? 

Try experimenting with your plaids! 

Ciao! :)

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Dockers 70% Off Sale


Rock the Boat at the Dockers Sale

Dockers, the brand that has been perfecting khakis, celebrates the success of seasons Spring 13’ and Fall 12’ with a Sale.Up to70% OFF for the real men of action, until July 31, 2013!

Get dressed like you mean it with Dockers collection from Spring/Summer 2013 – A collection inspired by the local craft cultures of the Bay Area, for the men who tackle the day with conviction and gusto.  Check out selections for every Wearing Occasion.

Big meeting

Be work ready with Dockers Wearever Collection and Signature Khakis.

Wearever Dockers’ Stain Defender, packed with performance benefits that stay crisp and clean with a big plus on its stain-resistant technology; providing worry free comfort through the workday and beyond.

Signature Khaki is your ultimate work khaki with the staying power technology – color fast, no wrinkles, permanent crease and refined fabric.

Casual Every day

Wear the pants with the attitude of denim – Alpha Khaki, offering style, flexibility and character in slim Tapered fit.

Add versatile Polo Pique in your weekly rotation from colors of cove, blue, and wonderful stripes.  It is sophisticated and lends a formal touch to your wardrobe.

The Laundered Shirt tailored for a slim look and feel. Tuck it for a day at the office and out for a casual day look.

Date Night

Dockers SF Khaki stylish pant for special occasions in a slim fit Tapered leg that sits low on waist; definitely will keep your lady’s eye on you.

A stylish pant goes well with a classic Oxford Shirt, a wardrobe essential in button-down collar and a left chest pocket.

The weekend

Complete your weekend collection with vibrant color palette of shorts; broken in Chinos, Cargos, The Khaki Shirt, and relaxed-ocean washed pocket tees!

Save the day every day with Dockers collection from Fall/Holiday 2012! Sport color hues like browns, reds, blues and gradually changing to darker shades of blue, violet and deep brown.  All these and more at the Dockers Sale!

Dockers Sale is ON at Trinoma, Rockwell, Glorietta, Festival Mall, Robinsons Ermita, Ayala Cebu and Centrio CDO.

For more updates about the most loved Khaki, ‘Like’ Dockers at www.facebook.com/Dockers and ‘Follow’ DockersKhaki_PH on Twitter and Instagram.

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS

Maybe You Shouldn't Come Back.


TEE (VINTAGE); JEANS (H&M); BOOTS (FOREVER21); FEDORA HAT (ZARA); BRACELETS (SM ACCESSORIES) 







After such a long time (1 month to be exact), I finally uploaded a new outfit post! I feel like I neglected my blog for a decade now :( Been busy with school and my internship this past month, and there's more hell days to come! Why do we even need to go to school? Haha just kidding, you guys continue and finish your studies and graduate! There are many better things that you can do after you finish your studies, like, sleeping every moment you want! haha

Anyway, me and Michael, as you all know he's one of my closest blogger friends in the blogosphere here in the Philippines and it's always fun to do a shoot with him, we did a little shoot yesterday and this is just one of the outfits that I came up with. It's quite simple yet edgy in sorta way because I'm wearing boots and added some bracelets to spice up the look. Also used dark and colors to make that rocker look which I super like! 

Whaddya think about the look? :)   

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • RSS